#
rbstni

Rare Breed Results 2018

Equine results

Class Exmoor 1

1st Slievenalargy Valerian, Sarah Creaner

2nd Slievenalargy Cowslip, Sarah Creaner

Class SH 2 & 3 combined

1st Kerloch Roxy, West Clare Court

2nd Glenkee Kongee, West Clare Court

Champion Slivenalargy Valerian

Reserve Kerloch Roxy

 Sheep Show Section

Southdown Breed

Class S1-Ram

1st.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S2-Ewe

1st.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

2nd.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S3-Ewe Lamb

1st.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S4-Ram Lamb

1st.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Breed Champion + Reserve

Both R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Shortwool Breeds

Class S9-Ram any age

1st.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

2nd.M. & G. McClenaghan, Ballymoney

Class S10-Ewe any age

1st.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

2nd.M. & G. McClenaghan, Ballymoney

Class S11-Ewe Lamb

1st.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

Class S12-Ram Lamb

1st.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

Breed Champion + Reserve both  Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

Longwool Breeds

Class S14-Ewe any age

1st.M. & G. McClenaghan, Ballymoney

Also Breed Champion

Hill & Heath Breeds

Class 17-Ram

1st.T. & K. Madden, Ballyvaddy

2nd.T. & K. Madden, Ballyvaddy

Class 19-Ewe Lamb

1st.T. & K. Madden, Ballyvaddy

2nd.T. & K. Madden, Ballyvaddy

Breed Champion + Reserve both T. & K. Madden, Ballyvaddy

Any Other Breed

Class S21-Ram

1st.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

2nd.Philip Kelly, Markethill

3rd.Esther Skelly, Katesbridge

Class S22-Ewe

1st.Philip Kelly, Markethill

2nd.Philip Kelly, Markethill

3rd.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S23-Ewe Lamb

1st.Philip Kelly, Markethill

2nd.Lynn Heffron, Dromara

3rd.Lynn Heffron, Dromara

Class S24-Ram Lamb

1st.Pauline Gibson,Aughnaskeagh

2nd.Philip Kelly, Markethill

3rd.Pauline Gibson, Aughnaskeagh

Breed Champion     Pauline Gibson, Aughnaskeagh

Reserve                                  R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Kerry Hill Breed

Class S27-Ewe 2 shear & above

1st.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S28-Shearling Ewe

1st.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

2nd.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

3rd.Gareth Ervine, Poyntzpass

Class S29-Ewe Lamb

1st.Gareth Ervine, Poyntzpass

Class S30-Ram Lamb

1st.Gareth Ervine, Poyntzpass

2nd.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Breed Champion  R.J.McCauley, Dromore

Reserve             Gareth Ervine, Poyntzpass

Jacob Breed

Class 33-Shearling Ram

1st.Thornhill Pedigree Livestock, Tandragee

2nd.Adam Parker, Kilcoo

Class S34-Ewe 2 shear & above

1st.Gary Freeburn, Cookstown

2nd.Chris Martin, Cookstown

Class S35-Shearling Ewe

1st.Gary Freeburn, Cookstown

2nd.Gareth Kenwell, Dromore

3rd.Gareth Kenwell, Dromore

Class S36-Ewe Lamb

1st.Joe Duff, Omagh

2nd.Gary Freeburn

3rd.Gareth Kenwell, Dromore

Class S37-Ram Lamb

1st.Gary Freeburn, Cookstown

2nd.Chris Martin, Cookstown

3rd.Gareth Kenwell, Dromore

Interbreed Lamb Challenge

Class S38-Ram Lamb

Champion         Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

Reserve             Gary Freeburn

Class S39-Ewe Lamb

Champion          Joe Duff, Omagh

Reserve   R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Sheep Junior Handler

Class S41-15 TO 18

1st.Alice Cochrane, Dromore

2nd.Callum Wilson, Markethill

Fleece Competition

Class S42-Longwool

1st.Freda Magill, Rathfriland, Wensleydale

2nd.Freda Magill, Rathfriland, Wensleydale

3rd.Freda Magill, Rathfriland, Wensleydale

Class S44-Coloured

1st.Maria Melvyn, Ardee, Black Wensleydale

2nd.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff, Castlemilk Moorit

3rd.Thomas Madden, Ballyvaddy, Herdwick

The Bellevue Complex, Lurgan Sheep Derby

Class S45

Champion       R.J.McCauley, Dromore

Reserve              Joe Duff, Omagh

Interbreed Championship

Champion       R.J.McCauley, Dromore

Reserve           R.J.McCauley, Dromore

Cattle Show Section Results 2018

Beef Shorthorn Breed

Judge: Dominic Dorman

Class C1 – Cow

1st - 01. Croobview Jellytot (Denise Bailie, Dromara)

Class C3 – Heifer over 12months

1st – 02. Croobview Ladybird (Denise Bailie, Dromara)

Class C4 – Calf

1st – 03. Croobview May (Denise Bailie, Dromara)

Breed Champion – 01. Croobview Jellytot (Denise Bailie, Dromara)

Breed Reserve Champion – 02. Croobview Ladybird (Denise Bailie, Dromara)

Belted Galloway

Judge: Dominic Dorman

Class C8 – Calf under 12 months

1st – 04. Bavan Knight (Bavan Livestock, Mayobridge)

Breed Champion - 04. Bavan Knight (Bavan Livestock, Mayobridge)

Dexter

Judge: James Eccles

Class 17 – Cow (dry)

1st – 06. Ballyhartfield (Bloomer Family, Dungannon)

Class 18 – Cow with calf at foot

1st – 08. Saltaire Spectre (James McCullough, Hollywood)

2nd – 16. Dunlarg Patricia (Nigel McIlrath, Keady)

3rd – 13. Ballyloughan Crystal (Willeen Montgomery, Comber)

Class 19 – Senior Heifer

1st – 19. Dunlarg Hazel (Nigel McIlrath, Keady)

2nd – 20. Ballydavey Blossom (James McCullough, Hollywood)

3rd – 21. Norbrook Jenny (Bloomer Family, Dungannon)

Class 20 – Maiden Heifer 1-2yrs

1st – 29. Ballylough Kittiwake (Willeen Montgomery, Comber)

2nd – 24. Cadian Betsy (Bloomer Family, Dungannon)

3rd – 27. Ballydavey Eliza (James McCullough, Holywood)

Class 21 – Bull

1st – 35. Ballyloughlan Chevalier (Damien Tumelty, Downpatrick)

2nd – 30. Allendara Patrick (James McCullough, Holywood)

3rd – 32. Northbrook Atlas (Nigel McIlrath)

Class 22 – Heifer calf under 1 year

1st – 36. Bunlougher Annie (Fintan Murphy, Brookeborough)

2nd – 38. Cadian Hedi (Bloomer Family, Dungannon)

3rd – 37. Ballydavey Blissie Sue (Bloomer Family, Dungannon)

Class C23 – Bull calf under 1 year

1st – 43. Cadian All Star (Bloomer Family, Dungannon)

2nd – 50. Castlescreen Ernest (Damien Tumelty, Downpatrick)

3rd – 49. Castlescreen Eddie (Damien Tumelty, Downpatrick)

Class C24 – Dexter Pairs

1st – Damien Tumelty, Downpatrick

2nd – Willeen Montgomery, Comber

3rd – Bloomer Family, Dungannon

Calf Champion – 43. Cadian All Star (Bloomer Family, Dungannon)

Reserve Calf Champion - 36. Bunlougher Annie (Fintan Murphy, Brookeborough)

Breed Champion - 35. Ballyloughlan Chevalier (Damien Tumelty, Downpatrick)

Breed Reserve Champion - 08. Saltaire Spectre (James McCullough, Hollywood)

Breed Junior Young Handler – Grace Bloomer

Breed Senior Young Handler – Alanna Bloomer

Irish Moiled

Judge: Mark McConnell (Donegal)

Class C25 – Cow

1st – 58. Milltown Pink Lady (Robert Boyle, Millisle)

2nd – 56. Castledale Natasha (Andrew McConnell, Glenwherry)

Class C26 – Senior Heifer

1st – 60. Knowhead Betty (Robert Boyle, Millisle)

2nd – 59. Ravelglen Lizzie (Brian O’Kane, Martinstown)

3rd – 61. Liz (Robert Boyle, Millisle)

Class C27 – Junior Heifer 1-2years

1st – 69. Beechmount Jasmine (Rachel Armour, Maghera)

2nd - 63. Baronagh Susie (R. McCormick, Fintona)

3rd – Ravelglen Kiera (Brian O’Kane, Martinstown)

Class C28 – Senior Bull

1st – 66. Firecracker (Robert Boyle, Millisle)

Class C29 - Junior Bull 1-2 yrs

1st – 67. Ravelglen Rocky (Brian O’Kane, Martinstown)

2nd – 68. Curraghnakeely Humdinger (N. & M. Moiles, Dungannon)

Class C30 – Heifer under 1 year old

1st – 70. Curraghnakeely Bluebell (N. & M. Moiles, Dungannon)

2nd – 71. Ravelglen Thelma (Brian O’Kane, Martinstown)

3rd – 72. Ravelglen Dolly (Brian O’Kane, Martinstown)

Class 31 – Bull calf under 1 year

1st – 74. Curraghnakeely Masterpeice (N. & M. Moiles, Dungannon)

2nd – 75. Brian O’Kane, Martinstown

Class C32 – Pairs

1st – Brian O’Kane, Martinstown

2nd – N. & M. Moiles, Dungannon

3rd – Brian O’Kane, Martinstown

Young Handler – John Smiley

Junior Champion – 69. Beechmount Jasmine (Rachel Armour, Maghera)

Senior Champion - 58. Milltown Pink Lady (Robert Boyle, Millisle)

Breed Champion - 58. Milltown Pink Lady (Robert Boyle, Millisle)

Reserve Breed Champion - 60. Knowhead Betty (Robert Boyle, Millisle)

Aberdeen Lowline

Breed Champion – Inch Genetics

Reserve Breed Champion – Inch Genetics

Cattle Young Handler

Judge: Gary Hanna

C61 – Under 15

1st – Cole Hogg

2nd – Grace Bloomer

C62 – Over 15

1st – Gareth McDowell

2nd – Rachel Armour

Overall Young Handler Champion – Cole Hogg

Reserve Champion Young Handler – Gareth McDowell

Interbreed Judge: Dominic Dorman

Class C64 – Interbreed Pairs

1st – Aberdeen Lowline (Jim Morrison and James Cleland)

2nd – Irish Moiles (Robert Boyle)

The Bellevue Complex Cattle Derby

Class C65 – Senior Derby

Champion - - 01. Croobview Jellytot, Beef Shorthorn (Denise Bailie, Dromara)

Class C66 – Junior Derby

Champion - 04. Bavan Knight, Belted Galloway (Bavan Livestock, Mayobridge)

Class C67 – Calf Derby

Champion – Inch Genetics, Aberdeen Lowline (Jim Morrison and James Cleland)

RBSTNI Overall Interbreed Champion - 58. Milltown Pink Lady (Robert Boyle, Millisle)

RBSTNI Reserve Overall Interbreed Champion – Aberdeen Lowline (Jim Morrison and James Cleland)

Poultry Section Results

Champion - Darren Gillespie, two Dutch pullets.

Reserve Champion - Harry Patterson, a Pair of Gold Brahamas.

Best Rarebreed - John Neill, a Pair of Krainkoppes.

Best Waterfowl  - Tannaghmore Rare Breed Farm park, a Pair of Aylesburys.

RBST Show 2018 – Pig Section Results

Berkshire Breed

Senior Gilt

1st – Ernest Gregg

2nd – Ernest Gregg

Senior Boar

1st – Ernest Gregg

Saddleback Breed

Sow

1st – Diane Ruddock

2nd – Samara Radcliff

Senior Gilt

1st – Diane Ruddock

2nd – Diane Ruddock

Junior Gilt

1st – Samara Radcliff

2nd – Ernest Gregg

3rd – Samara Radcliff

Senior Boar

1st – Samara Radcliffe

Gloucester Old Spot Breed

Sow

1st - Brian Kelly

Senior Gilt

1st – Stewart Family

Middle White Breed

Sow

1st – Ernest Gregg

Senior Gilt

1st – Stewart Family

2nd – Stewart Family

Junior Gilt

1st – Ernest Gregg

Senior Boar

1st – Ernest Gregg

Tamworth Breed

Junior Gilt

1st – Stewart Family

2nd – Ernest Gregg

Oxford Sandy & Black Breed

Junior Gilt

1st – James Girvan

2nd – Stewart Family

Junior Boar

1st - Robert Neill

Senior Boar

1st – Tannaghmore Farm

Large Black Breed

Senior Gilt

1st – Brian Kelly

Young Handlers

Senior

1st – Louise Stewart

2nd – Samara Radcliff

Junior

1st – Frazer Girvan

Pairs

1st – Diane Ruddock

2nd - Ernest Gregg

Breed Champions

Berkshire

Champion- Ernest Gregg

Reserve- Ernest Gregg

Saddleback

Champion- Samara Radcliff

Reserve- Diane Ruddock (+ Best Female)

Gloucester Old Spot

Champion- Stewart Family

Reserve- Brian Kelly

Middle White

Champion- Ernest Gregg

Reserve- Ernest Gregg

Tamworth

Champion- Stewart Family

Reserve- Ernest Gregg

Oxford Sandy & Black

Champion- Tannaghmore Farm

Reserve- James Girvan

Large Black

Champion- Brian Kelly

British Lop

No Entries - Cup retained by Primrose Spence

Pairs

Champion- Diane Ruddock

Reserve- Ernest Gregg

Young Handler

Champion- Louise Stewart

Reserve- Frazer Girvan

Stockman’s cup

Stewart Family

Interbreed Overall Champion of The Show 2018

Champion- Samara Radcliff

Reserve- Tannaghmore Farm

Belview Complex Lurgan 2018 Pig Derby (Pig of The Year)

Champion- Samara Radcliff (Colyeat Perfect 305g)

Reserve- Diane Ruddock (Monroe Spot)

click here to view site

WelcomeAGMSchedule/EntriesJoin RBSTCommitteeWatchlist BreedersStock For SaleLinksContact2018 Annual Show Results