#
rbstni
  
WelcomeSchedule/EntriesJoin RBSTCommitteeWatchlist BreedersStock For SaleLinksContactGosford 2017 Results
 RBSTNI Annual Show Results 

Poultry Section

Champion and Best Waterfowl - a pair of white call ducks belonging to Peter Hamill

Reserve - a trio of black Silkie Bantams belonging to Harry Patterson

Best Rare Breed - a pair of black Thurigans belonging to Ryan McLaren

Top price in the poultry auction - Gordon Walker received 210 guineas for a pair of German Langshans

Pig Section

BERKSHIRE

P1 Sow any age

1st Ernest Gregg, Broughshane

       Whitehall Lady 115

P3 Junior Gilt

1st Ernest Gregg

      Ballybollen Lady

Breed Champion 

Ernest Gregg Whitehall Lady115

Reserve

Ernest Gregg Whitehall Lady

SADDLEBACK

P11 Sow any age

1st Diane Ruddock, Donaghcloney

     Monroe Spot

2nd Diane Ruddock

      Monroe Spot 2

P12 Senior Gilt

1st Samara Radcliffe, Banbridge

Uptomara Bountiful 2

2nd Chris Fry

  Massview Shamrock

P13 Junior Gilt

1st Diane Ruddock

      Monroe Spot 3i26 Sow

2nd Samara Radcliffe

       Uptomara Bountiful 3

P14 Senior Boar

1st Samara Radcliffe

      Moss Dictator 219

P15 Junior Boar

 1st Samara Radcliffe

Uptamara Earl Simon

Breed Champion Diane Rudduck

Monroe Spot

Reserve  Samara Radcliffe

Uptomara Earl Simon

MIDDLEWHITE

P26 Sow any age

1st Ernest Gregg

Ballybollen Purity184

2nd Chris Fry

Grennan Woodlands Lady

3rd Chris Fry

Eaves Fair Lady

P27 Senior Gilt

1st Ernest Gregg

Ballybollen Purity 202

2nd Ernest Gregg

Ballybollen Purity 201

P28 Junior Gilt

1st   Stewart Family

Unnamed

2nd Ernest Gregg

Ballybollen Purity 246

P30 Junior Boar

1st  Stewart Family

Unnamed

Breed Champion  Ernest Gregg

Ballybollen Purity 184

Reserve  Stewart Family

Unnamed

OXFORD SANDY AND BLACK

P36 Sow any age

1st James Girvan, Moira

Hopecottage Lady 411

P37 Senior Gilt

1st James Girvan

Hopecottage Mary 2

2nd Stewart Family

Unnamed

P38 Junior Gilt

1st  James Girvan

Hopecottage Clare 3

2nd James Girvan

Hopecottage Clare 4

P39 Junior Boar

1st Tanaghmore Farm, Lurgan

Swanlow Alexander

Breed Champion  Tannaghmore Farm

Swanlow Alexander

Reserve  James Girvan

Hope Cottage Lady 411

LANDRACE

P46 Senior Gilt

1st Brian Kelly

Dennett Blessie

LARGE BLACK

P22 Senior Gilt

1st Brian Kelly

Donagheragh Dorothy

Breed Champion  Brian Kelly

Donagheragh Dorothy

GLOUCESTERSHIRE OLD SPOT

P7 Senior Gilt

1st Brian Kelly

Cosscombe Primrose 10

2nd Brian Kelly

Donagheragh Princess Freda

Breed Champion  Brian Kelly

Cosscombe Primrose 10

Reserve  Brian Kelly

Donagheragh Princess Freds

 PAIRS

1st Diane Ruddock, Donaghcloney

Monroe Spot and Monroe Spot 2

2nd Ernest Gregg, Broughshane

Ballybollen. Purity 201and         Ballybollen  Purity 202

3rd  James Girvan

Unnamed pair.

YOUNG HANDLERS

P41 Under 15

1st Samara Radcliffe

2nd Louise Stewart

P41a Under 10

1st Fraser Girvan

SHOW CHAMPION

Brian Kelly  Donagheragh Dorothy

SHOW RESERVE

Ernest Gregg  Ballybollen Purity 184

Beef Shorthorn Breed        

Class C3-Heifer over 12 months            

H.D.Dorman & Family, Dungannon         1        Breed Champion.

                   

Belted Galloway Breed               

Class C6-Bull                   

David Ruddell, Lurgan       1        Breed Champion

Dexter Breed                   

Class C17-Cow (dry)                  

Ryan Lavery, Aghalee       1       

Matthew Bloomer, Dungannon     2       

Damien Tumelty, Downpatrick      3       

                   

Class C18-Cow with calf at foot             

James McCullough, Holywood      1        Breed res

James Verner, Kilkeel        2       

Willeen Montgomery, Comber      3       

                   

Class C19-Senior Heifer             

Matthew Bloomer, Dungannon     1       

James McCullough, Holywood      2       

Matthew Bloomer, Dungannon     3       

                   

Class C20-Maiden Heifer 1-2 yrs           

Nigel McIlrath, Keady        1       

James McCullough, Holywood      2       

Willeen Montgomery, Comber      3       

                   

Class C21-Bull                 

Damien Tumelty, Downpatrick      1        Breed Champion

Matthew Bloomer, Dungannon     2       

Ryan Lavery, Aghalee       3       

                   

Class C22-Heifer calf under 1 yr            

Willeen Montgomery, Comber      1       

Matthew Bloomer, Dungannon     2       

Ryan Lavery, Aghalee       3       

                   

Class C23-Bull calf under 1 yr               

Damien Tumelty, Downpatrick      1       

James McCullough, Holywood      2       

James McCullough, Holywood      3       

                   

Class C24-Dexter Pairs              

Matthew Bloomer, Dungannon     1       

Willeen Montgomery, Comber      2       

Matthew Bloomer, Dungannon     3       

                   

C25-Dexter Young Handlers

Up to 11

Jane Bloomer              1                                                               

Jack Gibson                  2

Grace Bloomer            3

Over 11

Alanna Bloomer         1

Nathan Tumelty         2

Matthew Bloomer     3

Irish Moiled Breed            

Class C26-Cow with calf at foot             

N.Edwards & M. McCauley, Lisbane       1        Breed Res

Robert Boyle, Millisle         2       

R&L Davis, Doagh   3       

                   

Class C27-Senior Heifer             

Robert Boyle, Millisle         1        Breed Champion

N.Edwards & M. McCauley, Lisbane       2       

         

Class C28-Maiden Heifer 1-2 yrs           

N.Edwards & M. McCauley, Lisbane       1       

Rachel Armour, Maghera   2       

Brian O’Kane, Martinstown 3       

                   

Class C29-Bull                 

Brian O’Kane, Martinstown 1       

                   

Class C30-Heifer Under 1 yr                 

Brian O’Kane, Martinstown 1       

R&L Davis, Doagh   2       

Chris Ball, Staffordshire     3       

                   

Class C31-Bull Calf under 1 year           

Brian O’Kane, Martinstown 1       

Robert Boyle, Millisle         2       

Eddie Giboney, Beragh      3       

                   

C32-Pairs              

Brian O’Kane, Martinstown 1       

N. Edwards & M. McCauley, Lisbane      2       

                   

Longhorn Breed               

Class C38-Bull                 

Arnold Pearson, Newtownards     1        breed res

                   

Class C40-Heifer over 12 months          

Arnold Pearson, Newtownards     1        Breed Champion

Arnold Pearson, Newtownards     2       

                   

Whitepark Breed              

Class C51-Heifer over 12 months          

Iain Donald, Tandragee     1       

Iain Donald, Tandragee     2       

                   

Any Other Breed              

Class C55-Heifer over 12 months          

Peter Collins, Dungannon  1        Breed Champion

                             

Cattle Young Handlers                

Class C61-10 to 14 years           

Matthew Bloomer, Dungannon     1       

Cole Hogg, Millisle   2       

David Ruddell, Lurgan       3       

         

Class C62-15 to 18 years           

Corchennia Dorman, Dungannon 1       

Alannagh Bloomer, Dungannon    2       

Kirsten Davis, Doagh         3       

                   

Class C63-19 to 25 years           

Rachel Armour        1       

Ryan Lavery, Aghalee       2       

Caroline Lyons        3       

                   

Class C64-Interbreed Pairs                   

Iain Donald, Tandragee     1       

Matthew Bloomer, Dungannon     2       

N.Edwards & M. McCauley, Lisbane       3       

                   

The Bellevue Complex Cattle Derby                

Class C65-Senior Derby             

Iain Donald, Tandragee     1       

Robert Boyle, Millisle         2       

                   

Class C66-Junior Derby              

Nigel McIlrath, Keady        1       

James McCullough, Holywood      2       

                   

Class C67-Calf Derby                 

Eddie Giboney,Beragh       1       

Peter Collins, Dungannon  2       

Cattle Supreme Champion      Iain Donald, Tandragee, Whitepark

Cattle Reserve Champion      Robert Boyle, Millisle, Irish Moiled

Sheep Section

Southdown Breed

Class S1-Ram

1.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

2.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S2-Ewe

1.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

2.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S3-Ewe Lamb

1.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S4-Ram Lamb

1.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Breed Champion

R.J. McCauley, Dromore, Ram

Breed Reserve

R.J. McCauley, Dromore, Ewe

Shortwool Breeds

Class S9-Ram any age

1.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

Class S10-Ewe any age

1.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

2.Lynda Hamilton, Omagh

3.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

Class S11-Ewe Lamb

1.Lynda Hamilton, Omagh

2.S. & N. Steele, Glarryford

2.Lynda Hamilton, Omagh

Class S12-Ram Lamb

1.Lynda Hamilton, Omagh

2.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

Breed Champion

Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff, Ewe

Breed Reserve

Lynda Hamilton, Omagh, Ewe Lamb

Longwool Breeds

Class 13-Ram any age

1.J & O Mercer, Dromara

2.J & O Mercer, Dromara

Class S14-Ewe any age

1.Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff

2.J & O Mercer, Dromara

3.J & O Mercer, Dromara

Breed Champion

J & O Mercer, Dromara, Ram

Breed Reserve

Dr. Thomas Cole, Carryduff, Ewe

Any Other Breed

Class S21-Ram

1.Philip Kelly, Markethill

2.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S22-Ewe

1.Philip Kelly, Markethill

2.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S23-Ewe Lamb

Philip Kelly, Markethill

Philip Kelly, Markethill

Class S24-Ram Lamb

Philip Kelly, Markethill

Philip Kelly, Markethill

Breed Champion

Philip Kelly, Markethill, Ewe

Breed Reserve

Philip Kelly, Markethill, Ram

Kerry Hill Breed

Class S25-Ram 2 shear & above

1.Dale Wylie, Kells 

Class S26-Shearling Ram

1.Dale Wylie, Kells

Class S27-Ewe 2 shear & above

1.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

2.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

Class S28-Shearling Ewe

1.Dale Wylie, Kells

Class S29-Ewe Lamb

1.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

2.J. Colhoun, Omagh

3.Dale Wylie, Kells

Class S30-Ram Lamb

1.J. Colhoun, Omagh

2.R.J. McCauley, Dromore

3.Dale Wylie, Kells

Class S31-Group of 3

1.Dale Wylie, Kells

 

Breed Champion

Dale Wylie, Kells, Ram

Breed Reserve

R.J. McCauley, Dromore, Ewe

Jacob Breed

Class 32-Ram 2 shear & above

1.Paul Colhoun, Omagh

2.Chris Martin, Cookstown

Class 33-Shearling Ram

1.Paul Colhoun, Omagh

2.Jimmy McGrath, Omagh

3.Paul Colhoun, Omagh

Class S34-Ewe 2 shear & above

1.Jimmy McGrath, Omagh

2.J & R Taylor, Tandragee

3.Paul Colhoun, Omagh

Class S35-Shearling Ewe

1.Johnny Harkness, Crumlin

2.Johnny Harkness, Crumlin

3.J & R Taylor, Tandragee

Class S36-Ewe Lamb

1.Paul Colhoun, Omagh

2.Paul Colhoun, Omagh

3.Paul Colhoun, Omagh

Class S37-Ram Lamb

1.Jimmy McGrath, Omagh

2.Paul Colhoun, Omagh

3.Paul Colhoun, Omagh

Breed Champion    Johnny Harkness, Crumlin, Shearling Ewe

Breed Reserve        Paul Colhoun, Omagh, Ewe Lamb

Interbreed Lamb Challenge

Class S38-Ram Lamb

Champion

John Colhoun, Omagh         Kerryhill

Reserve

R.J. McCauley, Dromore     Kerryhill

Class 39-Ewe Lamb

Champion

Lynda Hamilton, Omagh     Southdown

Reserve

John Colhoun, Omagh         Kerryhill

Sheep Junior Handler

Class S40-14 and under

1. Jack Colhoun

2. Liam Doyle

3. Callum Wilson

Class S41-15 TO 18

1. Joseph Duff

2. Reuben Taylor

3. Jed Taylor

Young Handler Overall

Champion Joseph Duff

Reserve John Colhoun

Fleece Competition

Class S42-Longwool

01. Freda Magill

02. Freda Magill

Class S43-Shortwool

  1.  Kate Madden

Class S44-Coloured

01. Maria Melvin

02. Dr Thomas Cole

The Bellevue Complex, Lurgan Sheep Derby

Champion

R.J. McCauley, Dromore, Southdown

Reserve

R.J. McCauley, Dromore, Southdown

2017 Interbreed Sheep

Johnny Harkness, Crumlin, Jacob Shearling Ewe    

2017 Interbreed Sheep Reserve

Phillip Kelly, Markethill, Galway Ewe

Site Mailing List  Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 
RBSTNI

RBSTNI Support Group

tel Secretary Kate Madden on 07712 090040

or email ballyvaddy@hotmail.co.uk

address: 46 Ballyvaddy Road, Glencloy, Ballymena, Co Antrim, BT44 0LG.

Site Powered By
    WebKeeper WebSite Builder
    Online web site design